Cameras, Recorders, Apps, Fees, Warranty and Openness Compared · Also Searched as Reolink vs Lorex · Updated for 2026
Lorex vs Reolink comes down to this: Lorex is the better all-in-one system for most New York houses, with stronger deterrence features and wider smart-home support, while Reolink is the better value and the more open system, with a longer standard warranty and cameras that work with other recorders. Both record locally with no required monthly fee.
Quick answer: Pick Lorex if you want lights, siren and voice warnings built into the camera and Alexa or Google screens on the kitchen counter; pick Reolink if you want the lower installed price, a two-year manufacturer warranty and the freedom to add other brands later. Installed in NYC by us, a 4-camera wired system starts from $1,827 for Lorex and $1,579 for Reolink on our current price lists, cable, recorder and app setup included. We call back within 2 hours of your request.
Most Lorex vs Reolink reviews are written by someone who screws one camera to one house, watches a week of footage and sends the box back. We are the crew that pulls the Cat6 through a Crown Heights brownstone, finds a dry shelf for the recorder in a Bronx basement and gets the phone call two winters later when the app stops sending alerts. This page compares the two brands on the things that decide whether you are still happy in year three: the recorder, the app, the fees, the warranty and what happens when you want to add a camera from someone else. The facts come from Lorex's and Reolink's own product and support pages; the opinions come from our jobs.
Reviewed and updated November 3, 2026, against Lorex's product pages for the N910A62 Fusion recorder and E910AB 12MP bullet, Lorex's warranty, ONVIF and Connect Cloud+ pages; Reolink's product pages for the RLN16-410 recorder, Duo 3 PoE and RLC-810A, Reolink's ONVIF and third-party compatibility pages and its About page; Dahua's press release on the sale of Lorex; the FCC Covered List (page dated October 23, 2026); and a live check of what ranks for "lorex vs reolink" (security.org, SafeHome.org, Lorex's own comparison page, VueVille, IP Cam Talk and Reddit's r/reolinkcam and r/homeowners). Installed prices come from our own NYC brand price pages. We could not capture Google's People Also Ask panel in our build environment, and where a manufacturer page did not confirm a detail, this page leaves it out. · Anwar Timothy, NYS license #12000287431 · crews dispatched from our Troy Avenue office in Brooklyn

Owner-operated since 2002 · Thousands of jobs completed · Booked within 2 hours
If you only read one paragraph, read this one. Lorex and Reolink are both do-it-yourself friendly camera brands that grew up selling boxed kits: a recorder with a hard drive inside, a handful of cameras, and network cables to connect them. Both record around the clock to that recorder, both let you watch from a phone app, and neither forces a monthly plan on you. Where they split is philosophy. Lorex builds a closed, polished household system: its cameras flash lights, sound a siren and play a recorded warning when they see a person, and its recorder talks to Alexa, Google Assistant and Chromecast screens. Reolink builds an open, value-first system: its wired cameras speak the ONVIF and RTSP standards out of the box, its recorders accept other brands' ONVIF cameras, and its products carry a two-year manufacturer warranty against Lorex's one year. For a family house where the owner wants the cameras to scare someone off the stoop and show up on the Echo Show, we usually land on Lorex. For a landlord, a tinkerer, a small shop or anyone who expects to mix brands later, we usually land on Reolink.
Every cell below comes from a Lorex or Reolink product, warranty or support page, checked on November 3, 2026. To keep the comparison fair we matched like with like: each brand's 16-channel PoE recorder, a high-resolution wired bullet or dual-lens camera, and a standard 4K wired camera. Where a manufacturer page did not state something, the cell says so rather than filling the gap from a reseller or a forum. Monthly plan prices are the manufacturer's own; we never put our installed prices next to a store's camera price.
| What we compared | Lorex | Reolink |
|---|---|---|
| Resolution (representative cameras) | E910AB bullet: 12MP sensor, 4640×2624, 15 frames per second at full resolution | Duo 3 PoE dual-lens: 16MP, 7680×2160 at 20 fps; RLC-810A bullet: 8MP (3840×2160) at 25 fps |
| Field of view | 139° on the E910AB (2.8 mm, F1.6) | 180° horizontal on the Duo 3 PoE; 101°, 87° or 53° on the RLC-810A depending on lens |
| Night video | Infrared to 98 ft (30 m) plus Color Night Vision and Smart Security Lighting | Infrared to 30 m on both models; Duo 3 PoE adds a 560-lumen spotlight for color at night |
| Active deterrence | Warning light, siren and pre-recorded message on the E910AB | Spotlight on the Duo 3 PoE; siren and voice warnings not confirmed on the two Reolink pages we used |
| Recorder (NVR) | N910A62 Fusion: 16 cameras (8 wired + 8 Fusion Wi-Fi), supports 12MP | RLN16-410: up to 24 cameras (max 16 wired), supports up to 16MP |
| Storage | 1 drive bay; 2 TB included, up to 16 TB | 2 drive bays; 3 TB included, up to 16 TB (8 TB per drive) |
| PoE power | 25.5 W per port, 72 W total | 25 W per port, 802.3af/at; total budget not stated on the product page |
| App | Lorex Home (Lorex Classic app and Lorex Cloud client also referenced) | Reolink App and Reolink Client for computers |
| Subscription to record? | No: "No subscriptions required." Optional Connect Cloud+ from $5.99 a month for one camera, $16.99 multi-camera | No subscription required; Reolink's cloud plan price could not be confirmed on its site, so we do not state one |
| Smart-home fit | Alexa, Google Assistant, Chromecast, Echo Show and Google Home Hub listed on the recorder page | Google Assistant listed on the Duo 3 PoE page |
| Works with other brands (ONVIF) | Cameras are ONVIF Profile G, S and T; Lorex says its recorders "work best with Lorex cameras" | PoE and plug-in Wi-Fi cameras support ONVIF and RTSP on their own; Reolink recorders "can also pull in third-party ONVIF cameras" |
| Weather rating | IP67; rated −22 °F to 140 °F (E910AB) | IP67; RLC-810A rated 14 °F to 131 °F |
| Manufacturer warranty | One year from purchase (three years when bought through the Lorex for Business Partner Program) | 2-year limited warranty on all three products we checked |
| Company | Owned by Dahua for years; Dahua announced its sale to Skywatch, a Taiwan-based cloud company, for about $72 million | Founded in 2009; US office in City of Industry, California |
| Best for | Family houses that want deterrence, polished app and smart-display viewing | Value buyers, landlords, small shops and anyone who wants open standards and room to grow |
Two cautions about reading any comparison table, including this one. First, both brands sell dozens of models, and a cheaper camera from either line will lose to a flagship from the other, so compare the models you are actually being quoted, not the brand logo. Second, a spec sheet tells you what a camera can do on a test bench, not what it will do mounted twelve feet up a brick wall facing a streetlight. Placement, cable quality and recorder settings move the picture more than the brand does, which is why the rest of this page keeps coming back to installation.
There is no single winner for every building, so here is the honest split we give on the phone. It is written for the person paying for the system and living with it, not for someone ranking cameras on a test bench.
Sometimes the honest answer is a third option. A co-op board that wants an enterprise-grade recorder with user accounts for a managing agent, a government-funded site with equipment-origin rules, or a twenty-camera commercial building is usually better served by a professional line such as UniFi Protect, Uniview or Hanwha. A renter who cannot drill and only needs a doorbell may be happier with a battery doorbell and nothing else. And for many homeowners our own non-branded recorder systems, which start from $950 installed in NYC, are the best value of all; that is still our default quote unless you ask for a brand. We will say so on the call if that is where your building points.
We get asked who makes these cameras on almost every Lorex or Reolink call, usually because someone read a Reddit thread or a news story about Chinese camera brands. Here is what the primary sources say, without the scare headlines.
Lorex is a long-running camera brand that, for years, was owned by Dahua Technology, the Chinese surveillance maker. Dahua then announced it was selling Lorex to Skywatch, which its press release describes as a privately held cloud services company headquartered in Taiwan, for about $72 million. That is why older forum posts describe Lorex as a Dahua brand and newer ones say it is not. If the question matters to you because of a contract or a grant, the safer move is to ask for documentation on the exact model being installed rather than relying on the brand's history either way.
Reolink says on its own About page that it was founded in 2009, and its US contact page lists an office in City of Industry, California. Reddit threads debate where the company's roots are; we do not repeat claims we cannot source from the company or a regulator.
The list owners actually need to check is the Federal Communications Commission's Covered List, the official record of equipment the FCC considers a national security risk. On the version dated October 23, 2026, the camera makers named are Dahua Technology and Hangzhou Hikvision; neither Lorex nor Reolink is named. The listing for Hikvision and Dahua is scoped to equipment used for public safety, government facilities, critical infrastructure and other national security purposes, so for a private house the list is background reading rather than a rule. For a government-linked building or a federally funded project, the contract's own wording is what decides, and we check the exact models against it before anything is ordered. Our brand comparison hub explains the Covered List and NDAA in more detail.
Whatever the brand, the practical privacy steps are the same and they matter more than the logo. Keep the recorder's firmware current, change the default password the day it is installed, give each person who needs the app their own login instead of sharing one, and decide deliberately whether you want remote viewing through the manufacturer's servers at all. Both brands record to a hard drive inside your building, so footage stays on your property unless you choose a cloud plan. On the systems we install, we walk through each of those settings with you before we leave.
Both brands sell bullets, turrets, domes, dual-lens panoramas, pan-tilt-zoom cameras, floodlight cameras and doorbells. To keep the comparison honest we picked models from each manufacturer's current wired PoE line that we are quoted and asked to install most often, and we quote their specifications exactly as the product pages state them.


The Lorex E910AB uses a 12MP sensor at 4640×2624 and records at 15 frames per second at every resolution, from full 12MP down to 720p. Reolink's Duo 3 PoE records 7680×2160, which Reolink calls 16MP, at 20 frames per second, but that figure is two lenses side by side making one very wide image; per degree of view, the detail is closer to two 8MP cameras than to one 16MP camera. Reolink's RLC-810A is a conventional 8MP (3840×2160) bullet that records at up to 25 frames per second. In practice, the question is not which number is bigger but what you need to read on the footage. A face at the door, a license plate in a driveway and a hand at a register each need a certain number of pixels across the target, and that depends as much on how far away and how wide the camera is as on its megapixels.
Frame rate is the number of still pictures the camera captures each second. At 15 frames per second, a person walking briskly past a door moves a noticeable distance between frames; at 25, the motion is smoother and you are more likely to catch a clean frame of a face turning toward the lens. For a stoop where people stop and ring the bell, 15 is fine. For a store entrance, a hallway or a gate where people pass quickly, we lean toward the higher frame rates Reolink offers on these models, or toward a Lorex model rated for 30 frames per second; Lorex sells several, and they appear on our Lorex price list.
The Lorex E910AB covers 139° through a fixed 2.8 mm lens. The Reolink Duo 3 PoE covers 180° horizontally. The RLC-810A comes in three lens versions: 101° with the 2.8 mm lens, 87° with the 4 mm lens and 53° with the 6 mm lens. The narrower lenses see less of the yard but more detail at a distance, which is why we often mix lens sizes on one property: a wide camera to show the whole backyard, a narrower one aimed down the side alley where someone would actually walk. Neither brand has an advantage across the board here; it is about choosing the right lens for each spot, and the cable for a camera costs the same whichever lens is at the end of it.
Both brands rate their infrared range at 30 meters on the models we compared, which Lorex lists as 98 feet. Infrared gives you a black-and-white picture in the dark without lighting up the neighbors' bedrooms. For color at night, Lorex advertises Color Night Vision and Smart Security Lighting on the E910AB, and Reolink's Duo 3 PoE uses a 560-lumen spotlight. Reviewers on the ranking sites tend to give Lorex the edge on night video, and a Reddit homeowner thread we read had a relative recommending Lorex for exactly that reason. In our experience the bigger factor is the scene: a streetlight shining into the lens, a white wall bouncing infrared back, or a spider web across the dome will ruin night footage from any brand. Placement and a test at night before we leave fix more night-video complaints than switching brands does.
The Lorex E910AB lists active deterrence with a warning light, a siren and a pre-recorded message. The Reolink pages we used for this comparison confirm a spotlight on the Duo 3 PoE and two-way audio, but they did not confirm a siren or a voice warning on those two models, so we do not claim one. If scaring someone off the property is the main goal, Lorex currently makes that easier to buy as a standard feature. If recording clearly is the main goal and you plan to rely on a separate alarm system for noise, the difference matters less.
The Lorex E910AB has a microphone and a speaker, so you can listen and talk through it. The Reolink Duo 3 PoE also offers two-way audio, while the RLC-810A has a built-in microphone for audio recording but no speaker. Before you turn audio recording on, think about who is being recorded. A camera that records strangers talking on the sidewalk or tenants talking in a hallway raises legal questions that a lawyer, not an installer, should answer for your situation. On many apartment and commercial jobs we leave microphones switched off unless the owner asks otherwise.
Every camera in this comparison is rated IP67, which means dust-tight and able to survive temporary immersion; rain and snow are not a problem for either. The temperature ranges differ: the Lorex E910AB is rated from −22 °F to 140 °F, the Reolink RLC-810A from 14 °F to 131 °F. New York City winters rarely sit below 14 °F for long, but upstate in Ulster, Orange or Dutchess, or on an exposed waterfront, a cold snap can go lower. On those sites we check each model's rating against where it will hang, and we keep cameras out of the direct path of roof runoff that freezes into icicles across the lens.


Owners compare cameras; installers compare recorders. The network video recorder, or NVR, is the box that powers the cameras, stores every hour of video, runs the person and vehicle detection, and connects to the app. It decides how many cameras you can add, how long footage is kept, and whether you can mix brands. Here are the two 16-channel recorders we compared.


The Lorex N910A62 Fusion recorder is sold as 16-camera capable: eight wired cameras plugged into its built-in PoE ports, plus eight Lorex Fusion Wi-Fi devices such as doorbells, floodlights and Wi-Fi cameras. The Reolink RLN16-410 has sixteen PoE ports for wired cameras and supports up to 24 IP cameras in total, with a maximum of sixteen wired. In plain terms, if you want more than eight wired cameras on one Lorex Fusion recorder, you need a different Lorex recorder; the Reolink box takes sixteen wired cameras on its own ports. For a house with five or six cameras, both are plenty. For a walk-up with cameras on every floor landing, the wired port count is the number to watch.
The Lorex recorder ships with a 2 TB drive and supports up to 16 TB in one bay. The Reolink recorder ships with a 3 TB drive and has two bays, up to 8 TB each, for 16 TB total. The maximums are the same; the difference is how you get there. With one bay, adding storage means replacing the drive and moving or losing the footage on it. With two bays, you can add a second drive and keep the first. For owners who are told by an insurer, a landlord association or a lawyer to keep footage longer after an incident, that flexibility is worth having.
Power over Ethernet lets one network cable carry both video and power, so each camera needs only one cable and no outlet. Lorex lists 25.5 watts per port and 72 watts total on the N910A62. Reolink lists 25 watts per port on the RLN16-410 and supports both 802.3af and 802.3at, but the product page we checked did not state a total budget, so we do not invent one. The total matters because cameras with spotlights, sirens and heaters draw more power, especially on a cold night when everything lights up at once. For reference, Lorex rates the E910AB at 9.5 watts maximum and Reolink rates the RLC-810A at under 12 watts. When a design gets close to a recorder's total, we add a separate PoE switch rather than run the recorder at its limit.
The Lorex recorder supports 12MP and 4K+ cameras; the Reolink recorder supports cameras up to 16MP and lists playback resolutions up to 7680×2160 for the dual-lens models. If you plan to add Reolink's 16MP dual-lens cameras, buy the recorder that supports them. This sounds obvious, but we regularly meet owners who bought a newer camera only to find their older recorder shows it at a lower resolution or not at all.
The Lorex recorder page lists person, vehicle, face, mask, package (missing and left behind) and animal detection. The Reolink recorder page lists person, vehicle and animal detection, noting that the exact set depends on the hardware version. Detection is what turns hundreds of motion alerts from swaying branches and passing headlights into a handful of useful ones, and it is also what makes searching a week of footage fast. Package detection is a Lorex extra that delivery-heavy households appreciate. Whichever brand you choose, detection only works as well as the zones it is given, which is why we draw motion zones and test them with someone walking the property before we hand the system over.
Neither brand's recorder likes heat, dust or damp. In New York buildings we put them in a ventilated closet, a dry basement shelf away from the boiler, an office cabinet or a small wall rack, ideally on a battery backup so a short power blip does not reboot the whole system. We also keep the recorder out of plain sight; a burglar who can see the box can take it, and the footage with it. Remote viewing and, if you want it, a cloud copy of important clips are the backup for that.
"How many days does it keep?" is the second question owners ask, right after price, and the honest answer for both brands is "it depends on settings you control." A recorder's hard drive fills up and then overwrites the oldest footage. How fast it fills depends on four things: how many cameras, their resolution, their frame rate and bitrate, and whether they record around the clock or only on motion. A 12MP camera recording continuously at a high bitrate uses far more space than a 4MP camera recording only when someone walks by.
That is why we do not print a single "days of recording" number for either brand: anyone who does is guessing about your settings. What we do is set the recorder to meet a target. The packages on our Lorex and Reolink price lists are sized for at least two weeks of recording, and if you need more, because a lease, an insurer or plain peace of mind calls for it, we size the drive to reach it and show you the retention on the recorder screen before we leave. Reolink's second drive bay makes adding capacity later simpler; with Lorex's single bay, we size the drive generously up front.
Two settings change retention more than the brand does. The first is the substream: both brands record a smaller second stream alongside the full-resolution one, and the app uses it for quick viewing on a phone. The second is motion recording with a short pre-record buffer, which keeps a few seconds before each event so you see the person arrive, not just leave. A sensible mix, continuous on the front door and motion-based on a quiet side yard, can double the days you keep without losing anything you would ever look for.
Once the ladders are gone, the app is the system. It is where alerts arrive, where you scrub back through last night, where you export a clip for the police or the landlord, and where your teenager, your tenant or your store manager gets access. The app is also where most complaints about both brands live, so it deserves a section of its own.
Lorex's current app for the Fusion recorder is Lorex Home, and the product page also refers to the older Lorex Classic app and the Lorex Cloud client. That naming history is worth knowing: if you are buying a used or older Lorex recorder, check which app it uses before you assume it works with the newest one. The upside of Lorex's approach is integration: the recorder page lists Amazon Alexa, Google Assistant, Chromecast, Amazon Echo Show and Google Home Hub. In a household that already lives on smart displays, "show me the front door" on the kitchen screen is the feature that gets used every day. In the r/homedefense thread we read while researching this page, the poster had heard more complaints about the Lorex app than the Reolink app; app reviews swing with every update, so we treat that as one data point, not a verdict.
Reolink pairs the Reolink App on phones with the Reolink Client on Windows and Mac computers. For a store owner or a building super who reviews footage at a desk, a proper computer client is a bigger deal than it sounds: scrubbing a day of video on a 27-inch monitor is faster and less error-prone than on a phone. Reolink's smart-home support is narrower in what we could confirm: the Duo 3 PoE page lists Google Assistant. If Alexa on an Echo Show is a must, check the specific Reolink model before buying, or lean Lorex.
Both apps let the owner add other users. Do it. Shared logins are how a former tenant, an ex-employee or a contractor ends up with access to your cameras months later. On the systems we install, the owner gets the administrator account, and everyone else gets their own login with only the cameras and permissions they need: the super sees the lobby and the boiler room, the tenants' association sees nothing, and the owner can remove anyone in two taps.
The moment that tests every camera system is the morning after something happens, when you need to hand a clip to a police officer, an insurer or a landlord. Both brands can export video from the app and from the recorder to a USB stick. Before we leave a job, we export one test clip with you and play it on a different device, so you know the steps and know the file opens. It takes five minutes and saves an hour of panic later.
An app that buzzes forty times a day trains you to ignore it, and then it is useless. Both brands let you limit alerts to people or vehicles and set schedules, for example people at the back door only between midnight and six. We set those up with you based on how the property is used, and we suggest one rule that almost everyone ends up loving: an alert only when a person is detected at the front door while the household is away.
This is where both brands beat the app-first camera companies. Lorex says plainly that its security cameras and systems do not require a subscription, and its recorder page repeats it: "No subscriptions required." Reolink says no subscription is required either. With both, the recorder in your building stores the video, the detection runs locally, and the app shows live and recorded footage without a monthly bill.
Both offer optional cloud storage on top. Lorex Connect Cloud+ is published at $5.99 a month for a single camera and $16.99 a month for multiple cameras, and Lorex says it can keep up to 60 days of supported smart motion events in the cloud. Reolink's cloud plans exist, but when we checked, the plan page we could reach showed only its LTE camera plans, so we do not state a Reolink cloud price here. If a cloud copy matters to you, the reason is usually theft of the recorder itself; in that case, a hidden recorder location and a battery backup do much of the same job for free, and the cloud plan is a second layer rather than the first.
Compare that with brands built around a monthly plan, such as Ring and Google Nest, where saved video history depends on a subscription. Over five years on a four-camera house, a required plan adds up to real money. That is the main reason owners shopping Lorex vs Reolink are shopping these two in the first place, and on this point the two brands are effectively tied.
ONVIF is an industry standard that lets a camera from one maker talk to a recorder or software from another. RTSP is a simpler video-streaming standard that many programs can read. Together they decide whether your system can grow beyond one brand, and here the two companies really do take different paths.
Reolink says its PoE and plug-in Wi-Fi cameras, including the RLC series, the E1 Outdoor series and the Duo series, support ONVIF on their own, and the RLC-810A page advertises "Universal RTSP & ONVIF Support." Battery models such as the Argus and Altas lines need a Reolink Home Hub for ONVIF, and cameras sold inside an NVR kit need the Reolink NVR. Reolink also says its recorders can pull in third-party ONVIF cameras, and it publishes setup guides for Blue Iris and Synology Surveillance Station, with QNAP, Milestone, iSpy and Digital WatchDog listed on its compatibility page. In practice that means a Reolink camera you buy today could end up on a professional recorder or a network storage box in five years, and a Reolink recorder can adopt a camera from another brand you already own.
Lorex says its cameras are ONVIF Profile G, S and T compliant, and the E910AB page lists "ONVIF Conformant Products (Profiles G, S, T)" among its compatible recorders. On the recorder side, Lorex's own PRO site answers the question directly: Lorex NVRs are designed to work best with Lorex cameras. Lorex does publish an article on connecting ONVIF-conformant cameras to its X Series recorders, and the E910AB lists the Lorex Connect XC recorder as having limited compatibility via ONVIF. Our reading: a Lorex camera can usually go onto another brand's recorder, but a Lorex recorder is not the box we would choose if you plan to fill it with other brands' cameras.
ONVIF gets you live video and recording across brands. It does not always get you the fancy parts: smart person and vehicle detection, the siren, the spotlight trigger, two-way talk and some app features often work only when the camera and recorder are the same brand. So when an owner asks us to mix brands, we check the exact camera and recorder models against each other first, and we tell you in writing which features will and will not carry over. That conversation is the difference between a mixed system that works and a mixed system that technically records but annoys you every day.
Reolink lists a 2-year limited warranty on the RLN16-410 recorder, the Duo 3 PoE and the RLC-810A. Lorex's warranty page says its warranty covers the product for one year from the documented date of purchase, with some exceptions. Lorex's PRO site adds that products bought through the Lorex for Business Partner Program are covered for three years. On the standard retail warranty, Reolink wins by a year.
A manufacturer's warranty covers the equipment, not the labor to diagnose it, take it down, ship it and put it back up. That is where an installer's own terms matter. On systems we install, our terms are written into the service agreement. Full terms — including 50% deposit, one-year parts-only warranty on AESS-supplied products, and the late-fee schedule — are set out in the service agreement. Equipment you supply yourself keeps whatever warranty the manufacturer gave you, and we are happy to help you file a claim.
One practical tip regardless of brand: keep the receipt and register the product. Both warranties start from the documented purchase date, and the most common reason a claim stalls is that nobody can find proof of when the kit was bought. We leave a one-page system record with every install listing the models, serial numbers and purchase dates we know of, so that paperwork is already done.
Specifications only get you so far. Here is how the choice usually plays out on the kinds of buildings we wire every week across the five boroughs, Long Island and the Hudson Valley.


A brownstone usually needs four to six cameras: the stoop and front door, the garden-level entrance under the stoop, the backyard, and sometimes a rear fire-escape window or roof hatch. The front facade is often landmarked or simply beautiful, so owners want small, dark cameras tucked under the cornice or the stoop. Both brands sell compact black turrets that suit this. The tiebreaker is usually deterrence: if the stoop has had package theft, the Lorex warning light and voice message earn their keep. If the owner mostly wants a clear record and the best price, Reolink's lower installed price wins. Cable routing, not brand, is the real cost driver on a brownstone; we follow the existing paths up through the stair hall or the rear wall rather than drilling the front.
Multi-family houses add the question of who watches. An owner who lives on the first floor and rents the upper floors may want the tenants to see the front door and nothing else. Both apps support separate users, but Reolink's desktop client makes it easier for an owner who reviews footage at a desk, and Reolink's lower cost per camera helps when the driveway, side yard, mailboxes and rear stairs all need coverage. Where the owner wants a doorbell camera on the same recorder as the wired cameras, Lorex's Fusion recorder, which accepts Lorex Wi-Fi doorbells alongside wired cameras, is a neat solution.
A six- or eight-unit walk-up often wants cameras on the entrance, the vestibule, the mailboxes, each landing, the roof door, the cellar door and the backyard: ten or more cameras before you know it. That points to Reolink for two reasons: the RLN16-410 takes sixteen wired cameras on its own ports where the Lorex Fusion recorder takes eight wired, and the lower installed price per camera matters at that count. Landlords also value Reolink's openness; if the building is sold or a managing agent later wants a professional recorder, the cameras can usually stay. For larger buildings with a board, a managing agent and a written retention policy, we often recommend a professional brand instead; see our apartment building camera installation page.
A store needs cameras on the register, the door, the aisles, the stockroom and the back exit, and the owner needs to pull a clip quickly when something walks out. Frame rate and a good computer client matter here, which is why we usually lean Reolink: 25 frames per second on the RLC-810A and the Reolink Client on the office PC. If the store wants a visible deterrent at the back door after closing, a Lorex camera with a siren and voice warning there can be the right choice, and in some cases we install a Lorex camera on a Reolink recorder over ONVIF for exactly that spot, after checking which features carry over.
Wide open spaces reward wide cameras. Reolink's 180° Duo 3 PoE can cover a whole yard or a row of parked cars from one mounting point and one cable. For a driveway where plates matter, a narrower lens aimed at the spot where cars slow down beats any wide-angle camera, and both brands sell those. Long cable runs across a yard or a lot need outdoor-rated cable and sometimes conduit, which costs the same whichever logo is on the camera.
Detached houses with garages, long driveways and back acreage often have one or two spots where a cable is impractical. Lorex's Fusion recorder, which takes Lorex Wi-Fi cameras and floodlights alongside wired ones, handles that mix well. Upstate, the colder temperature rating of the Lorex E910AB is a small advantage on exposed walls. On the other hand, a big property may need more wired cameras than one Lorex Fusion recorder's eight wired ports, which nudges toward Reolink or a second recorder. We have Lorex camera installation on Long Island and in the Hudson Valley, with Reolink installs priced on our area price pages.
An office usually wants the entrance, the reception desk, the server or supply closet and the back door, with footage reviewed rarely but required to be there when it is needed. Both brands work. If the office's IT person wants the cameras on a separate network segment or recorded by an existing network storage box, Reolink's ONVIF and RTSP support makes that easier. If a professional suite has rules about who can see what, a professional brand with finer user permissions may serve better, and we will say so.
Most systems are not just four bullet cameras. The front door wants a doorbell, the back door wants a light, and a lot or a long block face sometimes wants a camera that can zoom. Here is how the two lineups compare on the extras, using the models on our own Lorex and Reolink price lists.
Our Lorex list includes the Lorex 2K Wi-Fi Video Doorbell (wired, with 32 GB of storage), and the Lorex Fusion recorder can take Lorex Wi-Fi devices such as doorbells alongside its wired cameras, so the doorbell's clips sit in the same app and on the same recorder as the rest of the house. Our Reolink list includes two doorbells: a PoE version, which runs on a single network cable, and a Wi-Fi version. For brick row houses where Wi-Fi at the front door is weak, the Reolink PoE doorbell is the one we reach for first from either brand, because it never depends on the router. If the front door already has doorbell wiring and a strong signal, the Lorex Wi-Fi doorbell is the neater fit in a Lorex household.
Both brands sell floodlight cameras that replace an outdoor light fixture, and both are shown in the product photos on this page. A floodlight camera is often the simplest way to cover a back door, a garage or a side alley where a light already exists, because the power is already there. On a Lorex Fusion recorder, a Lorex Wi-Fi floodlight joins the wired cameras in one system. With Reolink, check whether the floodlight model you are looking at is PoE or Wi-Fi, because that decides whether it needs a network cable or a good signal.
For a parking lot, a yard with a long fence line or a corner storefront, a pan-tilt-zoom camera can follow a person or swing to a preset view. Our Lorex list includes 4MP and 4K PTZ cameras with 25× optical zoom and a Connect X series dual-lens PTZ with 30× optical zoom; our Reolink list includes the E1 Pro, E1 Zoom and E1 Outdoor and the RLC-823S2 PTZ. On a residential job a PTZ is rarely the first camera we suggest, because a fixed camera records its whole view all the time while a PTZ only records where it happens to be pointing. On a lot or a commercial frontage, one well-placed PTZ alongside fixed cameras can be the right call from either brand, and the Lorex zoom models are the most expensive cameras on either list.
Reolink leans into wide cameras: the Duo 3 PoE we compared, plus the Duo 2 WiFi, the Elite WiFi panoramic and the OMVI 3i WiFi dual-lens on our list. Lorex offers its own dual-lens models, including the H20 4K dual-lens bullet and a Connect X3 dual-lens turret with 190° coverage. A dual-lens camera replaces two cameras and two cable runs with one, which is a real saving on a wide backyard or a shop floor, but it is not a substitute for a narrow lens where you need to read a face or a plate at a distance.
These are the questions we ask on the first call. Answer them honestly and the Lorex vs Reolink decision usually makes itself.
Send us your answers by text, WhatsApp or the form below, with a few photos of the building, and we can usually give you a brand recommendation and a price range before anyone climbs a ladder.
The differences between Lorex and Reolink shrink once a system is installed well; the habits of the owner start to matter more. These are the small jobs that keep either brand working.
Customers on our installs can call us for any of this. Many prefer a yearly visit where we update firmware, clean cameras, check the drive and re-aim anything that has been knocked by a ladder, a storm or a delivery truck.
Both brands are sold to do-it-yourselfers, and plenty of people install them successfully. Here is where we think DIY is fine and where a wired, professionally run system holds up better, regardless of which of the two brands you choose.
That is the whole reason we install both brands: the logo matters less than the cable, the mounting and the settings. A Lorex kit run cleanly with sealed penetrations and tuned detection will outperform a Reolink kit thrown up in an afternoon, and the other way round.

Here is what we would put on your property, and what it costs installed. These are our own installed prices from our NYC brand price pages at the time of writing, November 2026. They include the cameras, the recorder, standard cable runs, mounting and phone app setup. They are not store prices, and we do not compare them to store prices; a boxed kit on a shelf and a finished, wired, tested system are not the same product. Equipment costs change, so the live numbers are always on the price pages linked below.
| Installed in NYC (our price lists) | Lorex | Reolink |
|---|---|---|
| 4-camera wired system, starting price | from $1,827 | from $1,579 |
| 4 × 4K (8MP) bullet cameras with recorder | $1,903 (H12 bullet, E863SB) | $1,719 (RLC-810A) |
| 4 × 12MP cameras with recorder | $2,243 (E910AB bullet) | $1,839 (RLC-1212A bullet or RLC-1224A turret) |
| Each added camera, installed | from $272 | from $266 |
| Recorder with setup | from $510 | from $290 |
| Hidden in-wall wiring, hollow drywall | $200 more per camera, up to 100 ft (spray foam, plaster, brick and exterior walls checked on site) | |
Each package on those lists includes at least two weeks of recording, wire runs up to 100 feet per camera and phone app setup, plus sales tax. Long Island and Hudson Valley prices follow each area's own price page. Live prices and every model we carry: Lorex camera installation prices in NYC and Reolink camera installation prices in NYC. For the full Lorex service, including repairs and add-ons, see Lorex camera installation NYC.
For a brick two-family with a front stoop, a driveway and a backyard, and an owner who wants a deterrent at the door and Alexa in the kitchen, we would typically quote four Lorex 4K cameras on a Lorex recorder, with the light-and-siren model at the front. For the same house with an owner who mainly wants a clear record, the lowest price and room to add cameras over time, we would quote four Reolink 4K cameras on a Reolink recorder, with a wide dual-lens camera over the backyard if one mounting point can see it all. Either way, the quote names the exact models, the cable route, the recorder location and the storage, so you can compare it line by line.
If you have no attachment to either brand, ask us to price our own non-branded system as well; it is our default quote and starts from $950 installed in NYC for a residential system. Plenty of owners take the brand they came in asking about; plenty switch when they see the two quotes side by side. Either is fine with us.
A common Reddit question is whether a Reolink recorder is a good upgrade for an existing Lorex system, and we get the reverse too. The short answer: the cable in your walls is the valuable part, and it almost always stays. Both brands use standard network cable for their PoE cameras, so swapping brands is mostly a matter of the recorder and the cameras.
Going from Lorex to Reolink, the question is whether your Lorex cameras will work on the Reolink recorder over ONVIF. Lorex says its cameras are ONVIF Profile G, S and T compliant and Reolink says its recorders accept third-party ONVIF cameras, so live video and recording usually carry over; Lorex's smart detection, lights and siren usually do not. Many owners keep the Lorex cameras that still work and add Reolink cameras alongside them, then replace the old ones as they fail.
Going from Reolink to Lorex, the question runs the other way: Lorex says its recorders are designed to work best with Lorex cameras, so we usually plan to replace the cameras along with the recorder, while keeping every cable run. Older analog systems with coaxial cable are a different job altogether; both brands' current PoE lines need network cable, and our NVR installation team can tell you whether the old coax can be reused with adapters or should be replaced.
Before you buy anything, send us a photo of your current recorder's label and the model numbers on two or three cameras. We will tell you what carries over, what does not, and whether the upgrade is a recorder swap or a full replacement.
Dahua owned Lorex for years and then announced its sale to Skywatch, a Taiwan-based cloud company. Lorex is not named on the FCC Covered List as of the October 23, 2026 version. Whether that history matters to you is a personal or contractual judgment, but the blanket statement is out of date.
The 16MP figure on the Duo 3 PoE is two lenses combined into one 180° image. It is a superb way to cover a wide area with one camera, but per degree of view it is not sharper than a good single-lens 8MP or 12MP camera. Compare detail on the spot you care about, not the headline number.
With both brands, live and recorded video are available in the app without a plan. The optional cloud plans add an off-site copy of clips, not basic access.
Easier to put up, yes. In New York's brick and stone, wired PoE cameras are more reliable, need no charging, and keep your home Wi-Fi free for everything else. Both brands sell both kinds; the building should pick, not the box.
ONVIF gets you basic video across brands, and Reolink is more open than Lorex here. But detection, deterrence and some app features usually only work brand-to-brand, and an older recorder may not support a newer camera's resolution. Check the models together before you buy.
Security.org and SafeHome.org both rate Lorex above Reolink, and Lorex quotes those ratings on its own comparison page. Those rankings weigh things like build quality and app polish that are real. They do not weigh your building's walls, your camera count, your budget or whether you will ever add another brand, which is where Reolink often wins on our jobs.
Good; we install customer-supplied kits all the time, priced per camera for your area. Before we come out, send a photo of the box or the recorder label and tell us where you want each camera. We will check that the recorder supports the cameras you have, that the cable lengths in the box will actually reach (boxed cables are often too short for a three-story house), and that the cameras are the right type for each spot. If something in the box is wrong for your building, we will tell you before installation day, while you can still return it. Call (800) 486-0943 or send the photos on WhatsApp.

Tell us the address or cross streets, the type of building, the places you want covered, whether you are leaning Lorex or Reolink (or neither), and whether you already own any cameras. A technician will call back with a recommendation and next steps, or you can call (800) 486-0943 now.
What kind of building, which spots need a camera, who will use the app, and whether deterrence, price or openness matters most.
Lorex, Reolink or a third option, matched to the building, plus a check of any cameras, doorbells or recorder you already own.
Cable routes, recorder location, power, Wi-Fi strength for any wireless cameras, and each camera's view checked from where it will hang.
Exact models, lens sizes, cable runs, recorder storage and any optional cloud plan written out, priced from our area list.
PoE cable run through existing paths where possible, exterior holes sealed and dripped, cameras mounted and aimed.
Recorder placed in a dry, hidden spot, ideally on battery backup, firmware brought current and default passwords changed.
Motion zones, person and vehicle detection, alert schedules and deterrence settings tuned with someone walking the property.
Every view checked by day and at night, a test clip exported and played on another device, and the app set up for each user.
For most family houses we lean Lorex, because its cameras add a warning light, siren and voice message and its recorder works with Alexa, Google Assistant and Chromecast displays. For owners who want the lowest installed price, a two-year manufacturer warranty or the option to mix brands later, we lean Reolink. Both record locally with no required monthly fee.
No. It is the same comparison searched in the other order, and everything on this page applies either way. We keep one page for the pair so the answer stays in one place and stays current.
No. Lorex says its cameras and systems do not require a subscription, and Reolink says no subscription is required. Both record to a recorder in your building and show live and recorded video in the app without a plan. Lorex sells optional Connect Cloud+ storage from $5.99 a month for one camera; Reolink also offers cloud plans, but we could not confirm a price on its site.
A Reolink recorder can usually record Lorex cameras, because Lorex cameras are ONVIF Profile G, S and T compliant and Reolink says its recorders accept third-party ONVIF cameras. Lorex says its recorders are designed to work best with Lorex cameras, so the reverse is less dependable. Either way, smart detection, lights and sirens usually only work brand-to-brand, so we check the exact models first.
Both rate their infrared at 30 meters on the models we compared, and both offer color night video, Lorex with Color Night Vision and Smart Security Lighting and Reolink with a 560-lumen spotlight on the Duo 3 PoE. Review sites tend to give Lorex the edge. On real jobs, camera placement, streetlight glare and a clean dome change night footage more than the brand does.
Reolink lists a 2-year limited warranty on the recorder and cameras we checked. Lorex's standard warranty covers products for one year from the documented purchase date, or longer when bought through its business partner program. Systems we install also carry our own written terms in the service agreement.
Dahua owned Lorex for years and then announced it was selling Lorex to Skywatch, which Dahua describes as a privately held cloud services company headquartered in Taiwan, for about $72 million. That is why older articles call Lorex a Dahua brand. If a contract or grant has equipment-origin rules, ask for documentation on the exact model.
No. On the FCC Covered List dated October 23, 2026, the camera makers named are Dahua and Hikvision; neither Lorex nor Reolink is named. For government-linked buildings and federally funded projects, the contract's own equipment rules still decide, and we check models against them before ordering.
Lorex lists Amazon Alexa, Google Assistant, Chromecast, Echo Show and Google Home Hub on its Fusion recorder page, so it is the easier fit for a smart-display household. Reolink lists Google Assistant on the Duo 3 PoE page. If Alexa on an Echo Show is a must, Lorex is the safer choice.
Yes, both are sold for do-it-yourself installation, and a few indoor or near-router cameras are a reasonable weekend project. Brick and stone walls, second-story mounting, sealed exterior holes and more than four or five cameras are where a wired professional install holds up better. Landlords and boards may also require a licensed, insured contractor.
On our current NYC price lists, a 4-camera wired system installed starts from $1,827 for Lorex and $1,579 for Reolink, including the recorder, standard cable runs up to 100 feet per camera, mounting and app setup, plus tax. 12MP packages are $2,243 for Lorex and $1,839 for Reolink. Live prices are on our Lorex and Reolink price pages.
Yes. We install customer-supplied kits priced per camera for your area. Send a photo of the box or recorder label first, and we will confirm the recorder supports your cameras, that the included cables will reach, and that each camera suits its spot, before installation day while you can still return anything.
Best Security Camera Brands (2026): 14 Brands Compared by a NYC Installer · Lorex Camera Installation NYC · Lorex Camera Installation Prices NYC · Reolink Camera Installation Prices NYC · Lorex Camera Installation Long Island · Lorex Camera Installation Hudson Valley · Reolink Camera Installation Prices Long Island · Reolink Camera Installation Prices Hudson Valley · Security Camera Installation NYC · Security Camera Pricing NYC · NVR Installation NYC · Residential Security Camera Installation NYC · Apartment Building Security Camera Installation NYC · Wireless Camera Installation NYC · Floodlight Camera Installation NYC · Doorbell Camera Installation NYC
Tell us about the building, the spots you want covered and what matters most, deterrence, price, warranty or room to grow, and we will tell you which of the two we would put on your property, or whether a third option fits better. Call or text (800) 486-0943, message us on WhatsApp, or use the request form. Licensed under NYS license #12000287431, rated 4.7★ across 201 Google Reviews, owner-operated since 2002, and booked within 2 hours of your request.